TONIGHT! How to Win Eviction/UD Actions
[…] 24. Defendant affirmatively states that Plaintiff and its agents, servants and employees, each of whom was fully aware of the fraudulent nature of the present claim for possession and title is liable for each proffer and each document  relied upon in furtherance of their fraudulent scheme. The amount of liability is $5,000 or treble damages for each such act.[1]


[1] A.R.S. § 33-420 (A), states, “A person purporting to claim an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real property, who causes a document asserting such claim to be recorded in the office of the county recorder, knowing or having reason to know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid is liable to the owner or beneficial title holder of the real property for the sum of not less than five thousand dollars, or for treble the actual damages caused by the recording, whichever is greater, and reasonable attorney fees and costs of the action.”

How to Get Into Rental Program: After the Fat Lady Sings

Thank you June Reyno and Poppa Koppa for this Post