Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. Accused of Control Fraud through Stumpf and Other Corporate Insiders
[…] 18 U.S.C.A. § 1028(a)(7)5

 

§ 6823. Criminal penalty5

 

§ 6821. Privacy protection for customer information of financial institutions5

 

QUESTION 2:  What can you sue for and/or what damages are you entitled to?7

 

DOCUMENT A8

 

DOCUMENT B13

 

772.11. Civil remedy for theft or exploitation13

 

DOCUMENT C14

 

812.012. Definitions14

 

812.014. Theft15

 

812.019. Dealing in stolen property15

 

 =====================================

QUESTION 1: What is the definition of ID theft?

 

 

 

a. ON THE STATE LEVEL

 

 

Identity theft is covered by FL Stat. §817.02 and §817.568.  §817.02 states that “Whoever falsely personates or represents another, and in such assumed character receives any property intended to be delivered to the party so personated, with intent to convert the same to his or her own use, shall be punished as if he or she had been convicted of larceny.”

 

 

 

§817.568 defines the “Criminal Use of Personal Identification Information.”  I will summarize, but at the end I will include the full text of the statute (see “Document A”).