Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. Accused of Control Fraud through Stumpf and Other Corporate Insiders
[…] §817.568 defines the “Criminal Use of Personal Identification Information.”  I will summarize, but at the end I will include the full text of the statute (see “Document A”).  In the summary below, any irrelevant sections have been omitted, and the particularly important paragraphs have been put in bold font. §817.568 does also specify that the definition of “person” can be found in FL Stat. §1.01(3), which says that, “The word ‘person’ includes individuals, children, firms, associations, joint adventures, partnerships, estates, trusts, business trusts, syndicates, fiduciaries, corporations, and all other groups or combinations.”  Which would reasonably include a bank.  With that in mind, here is the summary:

 

 

 

Subsection (1)(f) says that “personal identification information” is any name or number used to identify a specific individual.