What foreclosure Judges want to see in court
[…] Indeed, the court has held that documents and information attached to an affidavit of a representative of a loan servicer are inadmissible unless the loan servicer’s representative can attest to being familiar with the record-keeping practices and procedures of the lender (i.e., the plaintiff in the foreclosure action).

The statutory foundation for the recent Second Department decisions, of course, is the business records exception to the hearsay rule, which is embodied in CPLR 4518(a). CPLR 4518(a) states that “[a]ny writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter.”

‘Royal’ and Other Cases

The Appellate Division, Second Department’s most recent pronouncement concerning the business records exception to the hearsay rule in the context of mortgage foreclosure litigation can be found in HSBC Mortgage Services v. Royal, — A.D.3d —-, 37 N.Y.S.3d 321 (2d Dept.