119 Responses
[…] 109. Xyrant,

    What was at issue- an unrecorded assignment?

  110. In a bankruptcy case (Tarek HALABI vs. Atlantic Mortgage and Investment) the court said that Fl. Statute 701.02 cannot be used by a debtor. Any thought?
    _____________________
    Fla. Stat. § 701.02 provides:

    (1) No assignment of a mortgage upon real property or of any interest therein, shall be good or effectual in law or equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers, for a valuable consideration, and without notice, unless the assignment is contained in a document which, in its title, indicates an assignment of mortgage and is recorded according to law.

    The bankruptcy court held that Fla. Stat. § 701.02’s recording requirement is applicable only to (and enforceable by) competing creditors or subsequent bona fide purchasers of the mortgagee, not by the mortgagor.