VT Supreme Court Asserts Value Must be Given and No Security Interest Attached to the Presumed Account
[…] VT Supreme Court Asserts Value Must be Given and No Security Interest Attached to the Presumed Account

This dispute is governed by Article 9 of the Vermont UCC, which covers secured transactions. Article 9 provides that a creditor has a secured interest in collateral when the interest attaches, meaning “when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral.” 9A V.S.A. § 9-203(a).