How to Distinguish Between Ownership of the Debt, Ownership of the Note and Ownership of the Mortgage (or Deed of Trust)
[…] But none of those cites are NY cites. presumably your a westlaw or lexis subscriber, and i’m wondering if you came across any NY law or case cites that hold the same. thank you.

  42. Bob G, no need to be so formal, call me Storm.

    Most of the post is double talk and useless rhetoric. What specifically would you like know regarding NY law?

  43. Mr. Bradford…do you have any NY law on this subject? Thank you.

  44. More Nonsense.

    “First, UCC ARTICLE 9 DOES NOT APPLY TO MORTGAGE TRANSACTIONS. See U.C.C. 9-109(d); HRS § 490:9-109(a)(1) (Article 9 applies to “[a] transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract”); see also In re Cabebe, 2016 WL 5844484, at *8 (Bankr. D. Haw. Oct. 5, 2016) (noting that the UCC “does not apply to mortgages and other interests in real property”) (citing Bank of Hawaii v. Davis Radio Sales & Service, Inc., 6 Haw.