Chase-WAMU: Is it time to Declare Non Judicial Foreclosure Unconstitutional As Applied?
[…] Then the outcome is judicial in nature. The state in which these heatings and adjudications are allowed, the thieves run with impunity and steal daily. I am no legal expert, but the documents used to take land are “all” contradictory and do not meet the evidence standard. IMHO Bullshit, all of it.

  27. Once again, Garfield is shows he’s not literate in the law. UCC ARTICLE 9 DOES NOT APPLY TO MORTGAGE TRANSACTIONS. See U.C.C. 9-109(d); HRS § 490:9-109(a)(1) (Article 9 applies to “[a] transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract”); see also In re Cabebe, 2016 WL 5844484, at *8 (Bankr. D. Haw. Oct. 5, 2016) (noting that the UCC “does not apply to mortgages and other interests in real property”) (citing Bank of Hawaii v. Davis Radio Sales & Service, Inc., 6 Haw.