About Those 1099 and Other Tax Filings from Servicers and Banks …
[…] “For the purposes of this title, the terms “real estate mortgage investment conduit” and “REMIC” mean any entity…as of the close of the 3rd month beginning after the startup day and at all times thereafter, substantially all of the assets of which consist of qualified mortgages and permitted investments” (26 U.S.C. § 860D(a)(4)).
    Said ASSIGNMENT also meant Plaintiff’s purported “Mortgage” was not a “qualified mortgage” having not complied with 26 U.S.C. 860G(a)(3) pursuant to the PSA/424B5 (See PSA/424B5 approximately page 122 of 234 in the 16th paragraph under the section entitled “FEDERAL INCOME TAX CONSEQUENCES General” which states that in order for a “qualified mortgage” it has to be “transferred to the REMIC on the startup day in exchange for regular or residual interests in the REMIC, (ii) is purchased by the REMIC within the 3-month period beginning on the startup day…” See 26 U.S.C. 860G(a)(3)(A) et seq.) and was not allowed, nor transferrable into the “Trust” ab initio.