About Those 1099 and Other Tax Filings from Servicers and Banks …
[…] Thus, Plaintiff is seeking to use the breaches of assignment pursuant to the PSA as evidence that Defendants seeking to foreclose is not the owner of the note. This is not a case wherein the assignment is rendered voidable at the election of the assignor or assignee, but void. A contrary ruling would lead to an absurd result that Defendant could foreclose on Plaintiff’s Property though not a valid party to the deed of trust or promissory note, which means Defendant lacks “standing” to foreclose.
    Cal. U. Comm. Code § 1304: “Every contract or duty within this code imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance and enforcement.”
    With reference to foreclosure of mortgages, a party seeking to enforce the rights associated with a mortgage must prove that they are a real party in interest to have “standing” in court. Restatement of Property (third) states: