The 4 Dog Defense: Bank PR at its most pernicious
[…] (We need the section of the trust law which says post-closing transfers are void pursuant to the law which it is courts’ mandates to uphold. It’s probably in Glaski. Must be. But here we’re looking at advances.)

    “Except as provided in section 860G(d)(2), ‘if any amount is
    contributed to a REMIC after the startup day, there is hereby imposed
    a tax for the taxable year of the REMIC in which the contribution is
    received equal to 100 percent of the amount of such contribution.”
    So says 26 U.S.C. § 860G(d)(1).

    So looking at 860G(d)(2), we can see it says

    “(d) Tax on contributions after startup date

    (1) In general

    Except as provided in paragraph (2), if any amount is contributed to a REMIC after the startup day, there is hereby imposed a tax for the taxable year of the REMIC in which the contribution is received equal to 100 percent of the amount of such contribution.

    jg: way I read this, if advances are not exceptions, they’re not necessarily prohibited; they create tax liabiliites, though. Wonder how this works when the odd real estate sale amt these days exceeds the amt due on the note since the trust is the alleged seller and thus recipient of those funds (unless there’s an infamous credit bid) and so if only for a moment or two (before the excess is tendered to the borrower), it has a ‘new’ contribution. Or maybe it’s not seen that way since it’s going to be given to the homeowner.

    (2) Exceptions

    Paragraph (1) shall NOT (my emphasis) apply to any contribution which is made in cash and is described in any of the following subparagraphs:

    (A) Any contribution to facilitate a clean-up call (as defined in regulations) or a qualified liquidation.

    jg: I don’t know what a clean-up call is, unfortunately.

    (B) Any payment in the nature of a guarantee.

    jg: okay, but guarantee payments reduce principal and pay interest
    to the extent of the payments, as when Uncle Joe guaranteed
    my loan.

    (C) Any contribution during the 3-month period beginning on the startup day.

    (D) Any contribution to a qualified reserve fund by any holder of a residual interest in the REMIC.

    jg: I wouldn’t say these advance payments fall in this category of
    post-closing contributions if for no other reason than they’re
    apparently tendered as p & i, not headed to a reserve fund.

    (E) Any other contribution permitted in regulations.

    jg: we’ll have to determine if the advances fall under this one….?
    Yawn.

    https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/26/860G

  22. http://www.insidearm.com/daily/debt-collection-news/debt-collection/cfpb-seeks-more-information-to-support-rulemaking/