For further information please call 954-495-9867 or 520-405-1688.
[…] These risks underscore the importance of strict adherence to the rescission compliance requirements under Regulation Z and TILA.
Spousal homestead laws do not trigger rescission rights. In 2006, a federal trial court in Illinois addressed a novel rescission argument: whether a creditor extending a loan subject to rescission to a husband, secured by property of which he is the sole owner, must provide the rescission notice to his spouse based solely on her state homestead rights in the property. Section 226.23 of Regulation Z requires that “in a credit transaction in which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a consumer’s principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership interest is or will be subject to the security interest shall have the right to rescind the transaction.” The wife argued that she was entitled to the notice and to rescind because of homestead rights in the property.