- Lender(s) must comply within 20 days — return canceled note, satisfy mortgage, and return money to borrower.
[…] However, the collateral is not the original borrower’s real property – it is the note itself. UCC § 9-102(a)(12).
In the context of negotiable instruments secured by real estate, Article 9 has nothing to do with enforcement against the original borrower and everything to do with the enforcement of security interests created after the original borrower has given his/her promissory note to the lender, i.e., into the secondary mortgage market.
This fact is evident in the enforcement provisions of Article 9; a security interest is enforceable only against an “account debtor,” or the guarantors of the same, and the secured party “may exercise the rights of the ‘debtor’ with respect to the obligation of the ‘account debtor.’” See UCC §§ 9-607(a)(1) & 9-607(a)(3). While “account debtor” is defined in Article 9 as the person obligated on an account, chattel paper, etc., a “person obligated to pay a negotiable instrument” is excluded from such definition. See UCC Article 9-102(a)(3).