For further information or assistance please call 954-495-9867 or 520-405-1688.
[…] 3 63 Federal Register 47495 (Sept. 8, 1998).
4 The revised policy statement incorporates the tolerance provided in TILA and Regulation Z when determining whether a finance charge or APR is understated. The tolerance is discussed in more detail below.
5 If a creditor overstates an APR or finance charge, no restitution is required because the actual APR or finance charge is less than what the creditor disclosed.
6 12 C.F.R. §226.14(a), which provides: “An annual percentage rate shall be considered accurate if it is not more than 1/8 of 1 percentage point above or below the annual percentage rate determined in accordance with this section.”
7 This penalty did not occur in the context of a compliance examination but during the Board’s consideration of a CitiFinanical application to acquire European American Bank. The point is that violations of TILA and Regulation Z can be very costly.