3 Responses

  1. […] Livinglies’s Weblog Filed Under: Foreclosure Law News, Foreclosure News Tagged With: crisis, foreclosure, […]

  2. here’s my question:

    does Fanie Mae own your loan?
    the creditor that is the new owner or assignee of the debt shall notify the borrower in writing of such transfer, including—
    per this link

    http://www dot foreclosuredefenseresourcecenter.com/forensicloan-loan-audits/holder-in-due-course/

    And it states this :

    You may also want to send in a Qualified Written Request under RESPA and/or a request under 15 U.S.C. 1641(f) to demand that the loan servicer produce the name, address, and telephone number of the holder of the loan or master loan servicer.

    In looking up 15 U.S.C. 1641(f)

    I found 15 USC 1641 (g)

    which states:

    Notice of new creditor
    (1)
    In general
    In addition to other disclosures required by this subchapter, not later than 30 days after the date on which a mortgage loan is sold or otherwise transferred or assigned to a third party, the creditor that is the new owner or assignee of the debt shall notify the borrower in writing of such transfer, including—
    (A) the identity, address, telephone number of the new creditor;
    (B) the date of transfer;
    (C) how to reach an agent or party having authority to act on behalf of the new creditor;
    (D) the location of the place where transfer of ownership of the debt is recorded; and
    (E) any other relevant information regarding the new creditor.
    (2)
    Definition
    As used in this subsection, the term “mortgage loan” means any consumer credit transaction that is secured by the principal dwelling of a consumer.

    —————-

    So question is, has anybody received this:
    (per above)

    the creditor that is the new owner or assignee of the debt shall notify the borrower in writing of such transfer, including—

    —————-

    question is, I shall repeat,

    have you as a debtor received notice from the new creditor?
    —————————–

    Question?

    Has Fannie Mae sent you a letter stating they are the new owner of your loan?

    Question?

    Did the originator of your loan send you a letter telling you who the new owner of loan is?

    Did they (original lender) just send you a letter telling you who the new servicer was?

    And did the new servicer send you a letter telling you they are the new servicer?

    BUT, did the lender tell you? Did they tell you the loan was sold or did they tell you the servicing was transferred?

  3. thanks for the update, I thought it was just my phone, LOL. Look forward to it 🙂

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: