CLE SEMINAR: SECURITIZATION WORKSHOP FOR ATTORNEYS — REGISTER NOW
[…] thanks for the totally random cut and paste there M.Soliman…
PERSONAL JURISDICTION
M.Soliman
A party who propounds discovery demands makes a general appearance (Creed v. Schultz (1983) 148 Cal.App.3d 733, 740), as does one who
moves for summary judgment before filing an answer. (Wilson v. Barry (1951) 102 Cal.App.2d 778, 781.)
The trial court recognized,the rule in California that a party waives any objection to the court’s exercise of personal jurisdiction when the party makes a general appearance in the action. (See 2 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (4th ed. 1996) Jurisdiction, § 190, p. 756.)
The answer, of course, is such an appearance, as is expressly made clear by section 1014: “A defendant appears in an action when the defendant answers, demurs, [or] files a notice of motion to strike. . . .” A defendant who has not yet answered has been held to have made a general appearance–that is, to have conceded the jurisdiction of the court–if he invokes the authority of the court on his behalf, or affirmatively seeks relief.