Inn Keepers Supply Co., 464 So. 2d 652, 654 (Fla.4th DCA 1985); Baraban v. Sussman, 439 So. 2d 1046, 1047 (Fla. 4th
DCA 1983). This strict observance is required in order to assure that a defendant receives notice of the proceedings filed. See Electro Eng’g Products Co., Inc. v. Lewis, 352 So. 2d 862, 865 (Fla. 1977). As we noted
in Haney v. Olin Corp., 245 So. 2d 671, 672 (Fla. 4th DCA 1971), “The major purpose of the constitutional provision which guarantees ‘due process’ is to make certain that when a person is sued he has notice of the suit and an opportunity to defend.”
Section 48.031(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which sets forth the
requirements for service of process, provides:
(1)(a) Service of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to the person to be served with a copy of the complaint, petition, or other initial pleading or paper or by leaving the copies at his or her usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and
informing the person of their contents.
In 2004 the Legislature amended the statute to include a requirement of noting the time and date of service on the copy delivered to the person to be served. Section 48.031(5), Florida Statutes, provides:
(5) A person serving process shall place, on the copy served, the date and time of service and his or her identification number and initials for all service of process.
Since at least 1971, Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.070(e) required that
“[t]he date and hour of service shall be endorsed on the original process
and all copies of it by the person making the service.”