UCC: possession is not an indication of ownership of the note
[…] If there was intent to transfer a promissory note when an assignment of mortgage was executed, the plaintiff/ lender should prevail. See UCC sec. 3-110(a) (“The person to whom an instrument is initially payable is determined by the intent of the person, whether or not authorized, signing as, or in the name or behalf of, the issuer of the instrument”). Revised Article 9 and Article 3 of the UCC (Negotiable Instruments) allow enforcement when the note has been lost, before or after the transfer to an assignee, or is simply unavailable. See UCC sec. 3-301(iii) (stating that a “Person entitled to enforce” an instrument” includes “a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 3-309 or 3-418(d). A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument”). Section 3-109(a) provides that a person not in possession of an
instrument is nonetheless entitled to enforce it if the instrument was destroyed, lost, or is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person.