UCC: possession is not an indication of ownership of the note
[…] Revised Article 9 expressly includes the sale of promissory notes within its scope. See UCC sec. 9-109(a)(3). However, there are some limitations:

1. Sales of promissory notes as part of the business from which they arose;
2. Assignments of promissory notes for collection only; and
3. Assignments of promissory notes to an assignee in satisfaction of indebtedness

These exclusions typically do not effect securitization transactions.

Sec. 109(b) of Revised Article 9 provides (as did Former Article 9) that “[t]he application of this article to a security interest in a secured obligation is not affected by the fact that the obligation is itself secured by a transaction or interest to which this article does not apply.” However, Comment 7 to this section makes clear the views of the drafters that a recorded assignment of a mortgage has no bearing on whether a security interest in the mortgage is created or perfected and that any cases to the contrary are overruled.