UCC: possession is not an indication of ownership of the note
[…] If there have been further assignments of the note, these further assignments also would have to be documented. See UCC Sec. 9-619 (explaining the transfer statement). As one commentator recently stated, “Title insurance companies presumably will develop underwriting guidelines for determining when a foreclosure by a secured party that has established its chain of title by filing its security agreement is enforceable”; (4) this procedure does not appear to be available in those states that do not permit nonjudicial foreclosure proceedings. See W. Rodney Clement and Baxter Dunaway, “Revised Article 9 and Real Property,” 36 REAL PROP. PROB. &
TR. J. 511 (Fall 2001).

Sec. 9-109(d)(11) of Revised Article 9 continues to exclude from its coverage “the creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property,” with certain limited exceptions.