- See, e.g., McCoy v. Harriman Utility Bd., 790 F.2d
[…] >
> However, “[t]he right to rescind is not dependent upon the one year statute
> of limitations period for a claim for damages.” Rudisell v. Fifth Third
> Bank, 622 F.2d 243, 248 (6th Cir. 1980); see also; Knox v. Ameriquest Mortg.
> Co., No. C-05-00240 SC, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 40709, at *9-10 (N.D. Cal.
> Aug. 10, 2005) (Conti, J.) (distinguishing TILA damage claims and TILA
> rescission claims). Where an obligor brings a claim for rescission only
> based upon the creditor’s failure to provide material disclosures required
> by TILA, then there is a three-year statute of limitations under § 1635(f).
> See 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3) (“Regulation Z”) (providing that “[t]he
> consumer may exercise the right to rescind until midnight of the third
> business day following consummation, delivery of the notice [of the right to
> rescind], or delivery of all material disclosures”; adding that, “[i]f the
> required notice or material disclosurse are not delivered, the right to
> rescind shall expire 3 years after consummation, upon transfer of all of the
> consumer’s interest in the property, or upon sale of [*13] the property,
> whichever occurs first”).