Notice of Non-Compliance: recording Offices Reluctant to take it: Discussion
[…] Three categories are thus presented. A recordable instrument is one which either a) transfers title, b) gives a lien, or c) gives a right or duty.
“Instrument” means some written paper, or instrument, signed and delivered by one person to another, transferring the title to, or creating a lien on, property, or giving a right to a debt or duty. Hoag v. Howard (1880) 55 Cal 564, 1880 Cal LEXIS 323; De Wolfskill v. Smith (1907, Cal App) 5 Cal App 175, 89 P 1001, 1907 Cal App LEXIS 199; Hale v. Pendergrast (1919, Cal App) 42 Cal App 104, 183 P 833, 1919 Cal App LEXIS 720.
Gov. Code, § 27280, subd. (a), providing that “[a]ny instrument or judgment affecting the title to or possession of real property may be recorded …” did not authorize a homeowners association to record, in a county’s land title records, a document asserting that homeowners were in violation of the association’s covenants, conditions, and restrictions by painting their house an unauthorized color.