FORECLOSURES: TILA RIGHT OF RESCISSION and CONSEQUENCES
[…] face of the disclosure statement.” Def. Supp. Br. [132] at 4.
    D. AMC Mortgage Services, Inc.
    Defendant AMC argues that as a “servicer” of Plaintiff’s loan, TILA does not allow a
    judgment for rescission or statutory damages against it. A “servicer” is not generally liable for
    rescission or other damages. See Payton v. New Century Mortgage Corp., 2003 WL 22349118
    (N.D. Ill. Oct. 14, 2003). While assignees of loans may be liable for TILA violations, the statute
    draws a distinction between mere servicers of loans and assignees. See 15 U.S.C. § 1641(f)(1).
    A servicer may be treated as an assignee only if the servicer is or was the owner of the
    obligation. See id. However, a servicer is not treated as an owner on the “basis of an assignment
    of the obligation from the creditor or another assignee to the servicer solely for the
    administrative convenience of the servicer in servicing the obligation.” 15 U.S.C. § 1641(f)(2).
    “Servicing” is defined as “receiving any scheduled periodic payments from a borrower pursuant
    to the terms of any loan” and “making the payments of principal and interest * * * as may be